Is Mint And Chocolate Cocoa Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • sodium stearyl lactylate chairs will spy gluten free
  • wond ceries spy lecithin

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
sodium stearyl lactylate chairs will spy gluten free
wond ceries spy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wowfat dry will, whey, corn syrop solids butch-processed cocoa, cool salt, hydrogenated coconut oil, sodium caseinate, cellulase gum, potassium son prosphate, naturale artificial flavor, wond ceries spy lecithin, sodium stearyl lactylate chairs will spy gluten free

Check Mint And Chocolate Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Mint And Chocolate Cocoa Mix | Spoonful