Is MINT ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • heavy whipping cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • +1 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), COCONUT OIL (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER), COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE (MILK), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (MILK), COCOA - PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SORBITOL, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MILK FAT, DRIED EGG WHITE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, MILK PROTEIN.

Check MINT ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go