Is MINT CHIP FULL STRENGTH ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • non-fat milk powder
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • non-gmo dextrose
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR*, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), NON-GMO DEXTROSE, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM.

Check MINT CHIP FULL STRENGTH ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? MINT CHIP FULL STRENGTH ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP | Spoonful