Is Mint Chip Greek Yogurt Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • nonfat greek yogurt

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Allulose, Water, Cream, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Greek Yogurt (Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cultures), Olive Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Peppermint Oil, Coconut Oil, Spirulina Extract (For Color), Turmeric (For Color), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Cocoa Butter, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Cultures.

Check Mint Chip Greek Yogurt Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.