Is MINT CHOCOLATE ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • vanilla yogurt coating
  • +1 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR SOY LECITHIN - (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN - (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), VANILLA YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA.), ALMONDS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), AND NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR.

Check MINT CHOCOLATE ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing