Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate swirl maltitol syrup
  • chocolate chips maltitol
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Erythritol, Milk Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Chips Maltitol, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Swirl Maltitol Syrup, Water, Glycerin, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate And Sorbic Acid ), Tagatose, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Maltitol, Stabilizer Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Peppermint Oil, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Flavor, Milk, Flavor

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking