Is Mint Chocolate Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- skimmed milk powder dextrose
skimmed milk powder dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk WHIPPING CREAM MILK (29 MINT FLAVOUR DARK CHOCOLATE SAUCE (14%) (Glumse-Fructose Syrup Grup Water Dark Chocolate (Coca Mass, Sugar Cocoa Butter, Flavourinecthins (Sayal, Sweetened Condensed Milk Milk Sugar), Fat Reduced Cada Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Ravouring Sugar Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Skimmed Milk Powder Dextrose, Ravouring Stabilisers: Loast Bean Gum Guar Gum Rainforest Alliance Certified Find out more. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Mint Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mint Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


