Is MINT CHOCOLATE MINT GELATO WITH A RICH FUDGE SWIRL & GOURMET CHOCOLATE CURLS, MINT CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin a plamitate
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, VITAMIN A PLAMITATE, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), PGPR (EMULSIFIER), CARAMEL COLOR, WATER.

Check MINT CHOCOLATE MINT GELATO WITH A RICH FUDGE SWIRL & GOURMET CHOCOLATE CURLS, MINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go