Is Mint Choklad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisps

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Collagen, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Micellar Casein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerin, Erythritol, Shea Nut Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Starch), Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Inulin, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Steviol Glycosides

Check Mint Choklad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go