Is MINT CHOKLADCHIP SWEDISH-STYLE LIGHT ICE CREAM*, MINT CHOKLADCHIP Dairy Free?

Description
Cool mint flavor with scattered chocolate chips offers a crisp textural contrast to a light, smooth frozen base; commonly eaten by the scoop, in bowls, or atop desserts. Reviewers often note balanced mint-to-chocolate ratio, creamy-but-light mouthfeel, and occasional variability in chip size and distribution between batches and servings across purchases.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- dairy protein blend
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool mint flavor with scattered chocolate chips offers a crisp textural contrast to a light, smooth frozen base; commonly eaten by the scoop, in bowls, or atop desserts. Reviewers often note balanced mint-to-chocolate ratio, creamy-but-light mouthfeel, and occasional variability in chip size and distribution between batches and servings across purchases.
Ingredients
Cream, Dairy Protein Blend (Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Allulose), Filtered Water, Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Epg (Modified Plant-Based Oil), Erythritol, Chocolatey Chips (Cocoa, Erythritol, Epg (Modified Plant-Based Oil), Coconut Oil Sunflower Oil Allulose, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Natural Flavor, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract), Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Acacia Gum, Peppermint Extract, Salt, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Colored with Vegetable Juice and Turmeric, Steviol Glycosides, Carob Gum.
Check MINT CHOKLADCHIP SWEDISH-STYLE LIGHT ICE CREAM*, MINT CHOKLADCHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT CHOKLADCHIP SWEDISH-STYLE LIGHT ICE CREAM*, MINT CHOKLADCHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MINT CHOKLADCHIP SWEDISH-STYLE LIGHT ICE CREAM*, MINT CHOKLADCHIP is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


