Is MINT CHOKLADCHIP SWEDISH-STYLE LIGHT ICE CREAM*, MINT CHOKLADCHIP Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool mint flavor with scattered chocolate chips offers a crisp textural contrast to a light, smooth frozen base; commonly eaten by the scoop, in bowls, or atop desserts. Reviewers often note balanced mint-to-chocolate ratio, creamy-but-light mouthfeel, and occasional variability in chip size and distribution between batches and servings across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Dairy Protein Blend (Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Allulose), Filtered Water, Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Epg (Modified Plant-Based Oil), Erythritol, Chocolatey Chips (Cocoa, Erythritol, Epg (Modified Plant-Based Oil), Coconut Oil Sunflower Oil Allulose, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Natural Flavor, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract), Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Acacia Gum, Peppermint Extract, Salt, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Colored with Vegetable Juice and Turmeric, Steviol Glycosides, Carob Gum.

Check MINT CHOKLADCHIP SWEDISH-STYLE LIGHT ICE CREAM*, MINT CHOKLADCHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MINT CHOKLADCHIP SWEDISH-STYLE LIGHT ICE CREAM*, MINT CHOKLADCHIP is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking