Is MINT COOKIE CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MINT COOKIE CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk derived protein blend
  • calcium carbonate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL SYRUP, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COCOA, WATER, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SPIRULINA POWDER (ADDED FOR COLOR), STEVIA EXTRACT.

Check MINT COOKIE CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MINT COOKIE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast