Is MINT FUDGE COOKIE THICK CHOCOLATEY SHELL MINT LIGHT ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CHOCOLATE FUDGE IN A DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCH PIECES BARS, MINT FUDGE COOKIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • light ice cream
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate fudge topping
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT ICE CREAM [NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, WHEY, CONTAINS 1 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PEPPERMINT OIL EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUNCH [DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WITH ALKALI, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERFAT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLIN {ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUNCH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR)], CHOCOLATE FUDGE TOPPING [SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT].

Check MINT FUDGE COOKIE THICK CHOCOLATEY SHELL MINT LIGHT ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CHOCOLATE FUDGE IN A DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCH PIECES BARS, MINT FUDGE COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go