Is MINT FUDGE COOKIE THICK CHOCOLATEY SHELL MINT LIGHT ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CHOCOLATE FUDGE IN A DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCH PIECES BARS, MINT FUDGE COOKIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT ICE CREAM [NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, WHEY, CONTAINS 1 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PEPPERMINT OIL EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUNCH [DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WITH ALKALI, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERFAT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLIN {ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUNCH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR)], CHOCOLATE FUDGE TOPPING [SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT].

Check MINT FUDGE COOKIE THICK CHOCOLATEY SHELL MINT LIGHT ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CHOCOLATE FUDGE IN A DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCH PIECES BARS, MINT FUDGE COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go