Is MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR ADDED, MINT CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium sulfate
- propylene glycol
- mono & diglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN), PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, GREEN SHADE COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC EXTRACT, BLUE #1, POLYSORBATE 80).
Check MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR ADDED, MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR ADDED, MINT CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Rebel Ice Cream Mint Chip Ice Cream - 16oz
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


