Is MINT LOWFAT ICE CREAM WITH HOLIDAY TREES CANDY SPRINKLES SLICES, MINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CANDY (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check MINT LOWFAT ICE CREAM WITH HOLIDAY TREES CANDY SPRINKLES SLICES, MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT LOWFAT ICE CREAM WITH HOLIDAY TREES CANDY SPRINKLES SLICES, MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Rebel Ice Cream Mint Chip Ice Cream - 16oz
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


