Is MINT PATTIES PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE AND DARK CHOCOLATY MINT CUPS, MINT PATTIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, FUDGE SWIRL (SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DARK PEPPERMINT CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check MINT PATTIES PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE AND DARK CHOCOLATY MINT CUPS, MINT PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking