Is Kerrs Mint Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- e471
- natural mint flavouring with other natural flavourings
- wheat flour with calcium carbonate
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit: (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Oatmeal, Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (E500, E503), Salt, Emulsifier (E471)), Mint Fudge (33%): (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (E472c), Preservative (E202), Natural Mint Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Thickener (E401), Colours (E142, E161b)), Chocolate Flavoured Topping: (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring
Check Kerrs Mint Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrs Mint Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Gluten Free Mint Oreos
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
So Delicious Dairy Free Mint Chip Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Unknown · Slice


