Is Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-cooking rice offers aromatic, mildly savory flavor and tender, fluffy grains that usually separate easily. Commonly used as a side, base for stir-fries, bowls or casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent aroma and texture; some note occasional clumping or slightly pronounced seasoning depending on preparation and personal taste, and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, JASMINE RICE, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking