Is Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-cooking rice offers aromatic, mildly savory flavor and tender, fluffy grains that usually separate easily. Commonly used as a side, base for stir-fries, bowls or casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent aroma and texture; some note occasional clumping or slightly pronounced seasoning depending on preparation and personal taste, and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, JASMINE RICE, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking