Is Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-cooking rice offers aromatic, mildly savory flavor and tender, fluffy grains that usually separate easily. Commonly used as a side, base for stir-fries, bowls or casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent aroma and texture; some note occasional clumping or slightly pronounced seasoning depending on preparation and personal taste, and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, JASMINE RICE, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking