Is Minute Maid Acuas Frescas Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium desodium edtay
- natural flavor, citric acid
calcium desodium edtay
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURE FILTERED-WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYOUR, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% F. NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PROVIDES TARTMESS), SODEM EXAMETAPHOSPHATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASS SORBATE AND CALCIUM DESODIUM EDTAY(TO PROTECT TASTEN VEGETABLE EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SUCRALOSE.
Check Minute Maid Acuas Frescas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Acuas Frescas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
NABISCO HONEY MAID GRAHAM CRACKERS 1X14.4 OZ
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Where to buy
Minute Maid Acuas Frescas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


