Is Minute Maid Aguas Frescas Mango Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURE FILTERED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, MANGO PUREE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT TASTE), TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE.
Check Minute Maid Aguas Frescas Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Aguas Frescas Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
NABISCO HONEY MAID GRAHAM CRACKERS 1X14.4 OZ
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


