Is Minute Maid Juice Premium Lemonade Frozen Concentrated - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated lemonade offering a bright, tart-sweet flavor and smooth, slightly pulpy texture when reconstituted. Consumers commonly report consistent sweetness and ease of preparation; typical uses include diluting with water, serving over ice, mixing into cocktails or punches, and making large pitchers for gatherings, everyday refreshment, and informal family settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pure Filtered Water, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Pulp, Natural Flavors, Contains High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors

Check Minute Maid Juice Premium Lemonade Frozen Concentrated - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Maid Juice Premium Lemonade Frozen Concentrated - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Juice · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Minute Maid Juice Premium Lemonade Frozen Concentrated - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful