Is Minute Maid Kids+ 100% Juice Orange Juice with Calcium Juice Boxes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- calcium phosphate, calcium lactate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Filtered Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Phosphate And Calcium Lactate (Calcium Sources), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Beta Carotene, Vitamin D3, Thiamine Mononitrate, Not Found In Regular Orange Juice
Check Minute Maid Kids+ 100% Juice Orange Juice with Calcium Juice Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Kids+ 100% Juice Orange Juice with Calcium Juice Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, CONCORD GRAPE
Where to buy
Minute Maid Kids+ 100% Juice Orange Juice with Calcium Juice Boxes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


