Is Minute Maid Pink Lemonade Fruit Juice, 20 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
This pink beverage offers a bright, sweet-tart citrus flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; consumers commonly chill it, pour over ice, use it as a mixer for cocktails or mocktails, or bring it to gatherings. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient resealable bottles, and occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of wood rosin
- natural flavors
glycerol ester of wood rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pink beverage offers a bright, sweet-tart citrus flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; consumers commonly chill it, pour over ice, use it as a mixer for cocktails or mocktails, or bring it to gatherings. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient resealable bottles, and occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Contains Pure Filtered Water, Sweeteners (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Less Than 0,5% Of Each: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Modified Cornstarch, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Edta (To Protect Taste), Red 40
Check Minute Maid Pink Lemonade Fruit Juice, 20 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Pink Lemonade Fruit Juice, 20 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
Minute Maid Pink Lemonade Fruit Juice, 20 fl oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


