Is Minute Maid Pink Lemonade Fruit Juice, 20 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
This pink beverage offers a bright, sweet-tart citrus flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; consumers commonly chill it, pour over ice, use it as a mixer for cocktails or mocktails, or bring it to gatherings. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient resealable bottles, and occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol ester of wood rosin
- natural flavors
glycerol ester of wood rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pink beverage offers a bright, sweet-tart citrus flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; consumers commonly chill it, pour over ice, use it as a mixer for cocktails or mocktails, or bring it to gatherings. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient resealable bottles, and occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Contains Pure Filtered Water, Sweeteners (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Less Than 0,5% Of Each: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Modified Cornstarch, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Edta (To Protect Taste), Red 40
Check Minute Maid Pink Lemonade Fruit Juice, 20 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Pink Lemonade Fruit Juice, 20 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
Minute Maid Pink Lemonade Fruit Juice, 20 fl oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


