Is Minute Maid Tropical Fruit Punch Drink, 59 fl oz Carton Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • passionfruit, grape juices from concentrate, natural flavors, citric acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

passionfruit, grape juices from concentrate, natural flavors, citric acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright tropical fruit flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; commonly served chilled, over ice, or used as a mixer. Reviewers note the large carton suits gatherings and refills, praising convenience and refreshing taste, while some mention it can seem overly sweet or artificial to certain palates in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Pure Filtered Water, Sweeteners (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar), Pineapple, Ange Juices From Concentrate, Less Than 1% Of: Passionfruit And Grape Juices From Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Grape Skin Extract (For Color), No Added

Check Minute Maid Tropical Fruit Punch Drink, 59 fl oz Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Maid Tropical Fruit Punch Drink, 59 fl oz Carton is available at 9 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go