Is Minute Maid Tropical Fruit Punch Drink, 59 fl oz Carton Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • passionfruit, grape juices from concentrate, natural flavors, citric acid
  • natural flavors

passionfruit, grape juices from concentrate, natural flavors, citric acid

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright tropical fruit flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; commonly served chilled, over ice, or used as a mixer. Reviewers note the large carton suits gatherings and refills, praising convenience and refreshing taste, while some mention it can seem overly sweet or artificial to certain palates in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Pure Filtered Water, Sweeteners (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar), Pineapple, Ange Juices From Concentrate, Less Than 1% Of: Passionfruit And Grape Juices From Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Grape Skin Extract (For Color), No Added

Check Minute Maid Tropical Fruit Punch Drink, 59 fl oz Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Minute Maid Tropical Fruit Punch Drink, 59 fl oz Carton is available at 9 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go