Is Minute Maid Tropical Mango Super Smoothies, Tropical Mango Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE FILTERED WATER, MANGO PUREE FROM CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACACIA GUM, SUGAR, BANANA PUREE, PECTIN, LESS THAN 0.5% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC AND PHOSPHORIC ACIDS, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, CREAM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SALT, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.

Check Minute Maid Tropical Mango Super Smoothies, Tropical Mango against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking