Is Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor with a clean, slightly tart finish and a smooth, mildly pulpy texture; commonly served chilled, poured over ice, or used as a mixer in cocktails and punches. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, while some note a faint artificial aftertaste and occasional variable pulping between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Filtered Water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate **, Less Than 0.5% of : Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Modified Cornstarch, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Taste), Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Yellow #5. **Adds a negligible amount of sugar.

Check Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusAcidicTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go