Is Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cysteine hydrochloride
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • gelatin

cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve pouch offers a savory chicken flavored profile with fluffy, slightly moist rice texture. Commonly used as a quick side, base for proteins, or mixed into soups and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while some report variable grain separation and occasional clumping after microwaving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Seasoning (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Sugar, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Turmeric (Color), Yeast Extract, Spice, Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract, Cysteine Hydrochloride, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent), Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Gelatin, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)

Check Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go