Is Minute Rice Ready To Serve Cups Basmati Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Minute Rice Ready to Serve Cups Basmati Rice is a popular choice among consumers for its taste and convenience. Users have expressed satisfaction with the flavor of the rice, finding it delicious and enjoyable. Additionally, the product is praised for its ease of use, making it a convenient option for individuals with busy lifestyles. The serving size is considered suitable for sharing between two people, adding to its practicality. Overall, Minute Rice Ready to Serve Cups Basmati Rice offers a flavorful and user-friendly solution for those seeking a quick and tasty rice option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati Rice, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin

Check Minute Rice Ready To Serve Cups Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Minute Rice Ready To Serve Cups Basmati Rice is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SaltyNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Soy Free? Minute Rice Ready To Serve Cups Basmati Rice | Spoonful