Is Minute Rice Ready to Serve Cups Jasmine Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic long-grain rice with a mild floral scent, offering tender, slightly sticky yet generally fluffy texture when microwaved. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, stir-fries, or with sauces. Customer reviews often note convenient packaging and speed, with occasional comments about inconsistent texture, aroma, and microwave variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Jasmine Rice, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Contains Soy

Check Minute Rice Ready to Serve Cups Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Minute Rice Ready to Serve Cups Jasmine Rice is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
NeutralMildSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch
Soy Free? Minute Rice Ready to Serve Cups Jasmine Rice | Spoonful