Is Minute Rice® Vegetable Medley Rice Cups, 250 g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable rice cup delivers mild, savory vegetable-flavored rice with a soft, fluffy texture and occasional tender vegetable pieces; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls or stir-fries, or convenient single-serve meal component. Reviewers often note fast preparation and convenience, with mixed opinions on seasoning and texture consistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Pre-coocked Rice, Corn, Carrot, Peas, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Maltodextrin), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Spice, Caramel Colour), Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan, Salt, Colour, Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour

Check Minute Rice® Vegetable Medley Rice Cups, 250 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Minute Rice® Vegetable Medley Rice Cups, 250 g is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch