Is Minute Rice® Vegetable Medley Rice Cups, 250 g Gluten Free?

Description
Microwavable rice cup delivers mild, savory vegetable-flavored rice with a soft, fluffy texture and occasional tender vegetable pieces; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls or stir-fries, or convenient single-serve meal component. Reviewers often note fast preparation and convenience, with mixed opinions on seasoning and texture consistency reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- dehydrated soy sauce
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Microwavable rice cup delivers mild, savory vegetable-flavored rice with a soft, fluffy texture and occasional tender vegetable pieces; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls or stir-fries, or convenient single-serve meal component. Reviewers often note fast preparation and convenience, with mixed opinions on seasoning and texture consistency reported.
Ingredients
Water, Long Grain Pre-coocked Rice, Corn, Carrot, Peas, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Maltodextrin), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Spice, Caramel Colour), Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan, Salt, Colour, Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour
Check Minute Rice® Vegetable Medley Rice Cups, 250 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Rice® Vegetable Medley Rice Cups, 250 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Where to buy
Minute Rice® Vegetable Medley Rice Cups, 250 g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Granule


