Is MINZ TALER PEPPERMINT FONDANT FILLED CHOCOLATES Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon vanilla extract
- bourbon vanilla pods
bourbon vanilla extract
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BEANS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: RAPE LECITHINS, PEPPERMINT OIL, HUMECTANT: INVERTASE, BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, BOURBON VANILLA PODS, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHINS.
Check MINZ TALER PEPPERMINT FONDANT FILLED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINZ TALER PEPPERMINT FONDANT FILLED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


