Is MiO Cherry Blackberry Liquid Water Enhancer Drink Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium
  • 2% of natural flavor

contains less than 2% of natural flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

2% of natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mio Cherry Blackberry Liquid Water Enhancer Drink Mix is a highly praised product among reviewers. They love its flavorful taste and convenient size, making it an excellent choice for on-the-go hydration. Being sugar-free, it appeals to those seeking a healthier option. Reviewers also appreciate its great value, making it an economical choice. Overall, this water enhancer receives positive feedback for its delicious taste, convenience, and hydration benefits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENERS), POTASSIUM CITRATE, RED 40, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check MiO Cherry Blackberry Liquid Water Enhancer Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Water · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go