Is MiO Energy Black Cherry On the Go Drink Mix 10 - .53 oz Packets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium oxide
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, caffeine, stevia leaf extract, sodium citrate, niacinamide

magnesium oxide

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of natural flavor
vitamin b12
contains less than 2% of natural flavor, caffeine, stevia leaf extract, sodium citrate, niacinamide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Citric Acid, Beet Juice (For Color), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Caffeine, Stevia Leaf Extract, Sodium Citrate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Magnesium Oxide

Check MiO Energy Black Cherry On the Go Drink Mix 10 - .53 oz Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MiO Energy Black Cherry On the Go Drink Mix 10 - .53 oz Packets is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go