Is MiO Energy Black Cherry On the Go Drink Mix 10 - .53 oz Packets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor, caffeine, stevia leaf extract, sodium citrate, niacinamide
2% of natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Citric Acid, Beet Juice (For Color), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Caffeine, Stevia Leaf Extract, Sodium Citrate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Magnesium Oxide
Check MiO Energy Black Cherry On the Go Drink Mix 10 - .53 oz Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MiO Energy Black Cherry On the Go Drink Mix 10 - .53 oz Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Where to buy
MiO Energy Black Cherry On the Go Drink Mix 10 - .53 oz Packets is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


