This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is MiO Mango Peach Liquid Water Enhancer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated mango peach flavor offers bright tropical notes and a syrupy liquid texture that blends quickly into cold water. Commonly squeezed into water, iced tea, cocktails, or smoothies to adjust intensity. Reviewers cite strong, long-lasting taste, portable squeeze bottle, ease of customization, and some reports of an artificial aftertaste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Malic Acid, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid,Contains Less Than 2% of Natural Flavor, Sucralose and Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Potassium Citrate, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check MiO Mango Peach Liquid Water Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? MiO Mango Peach Liquid Water Enhancer | Spoonful