Is Mio Sport Berry Blast Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated berry-flavored liquid added to water yields a bright, sweet-tart berry taste with a thin, syrupy texture that disperses quickly. Commonly used to flavor bottled water, sports drinks, and mixers. Reviewers frequently mention strong flavor intensity, convenient portability, easy dosing, and occasional complaints about lingering artificial aftertaste in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated berry-flavored liquid added to water yields a bright, sweet-tart berry taste with a thin, syrupy texture that disperses quickly. Commonly used to flavor bottled water, sports drinks, and mixers. Reviewers frequently mention strong flavor intensity, convenient portability, easy dosing, and occasional complaints about lingering artificial aftertaste in some cases.
Ingredients
Water, citric acid, salt, propylene glycol, potassium phosphate, malic acid, contains less than 2% of niacinamide, vitamin b6, vitamin b12, natural flavor, sucralose and acesulfame potassium (sweeteners), potassium citrate, blue 1, potassium sorbate (preservative).
Check Mio Sport Berry Blast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mio Sport Berry Blast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


