Is Mio Strawberry Watermelon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of natural flavor
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated liquid flavor offers a bright strawberry-watermelon taste with a syrupy texture; users commonly add a few drops to plain or sparkling water, iced tea, cocktails, or mocktails. Reviews note strong, long-lasting sweetness, convenient portability, occasional dispenser leaks, an artificial aftertaste reported by some customers, and noticeable vivid coloring effects.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENERS), POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, RED 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Mio Strawberry Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Drinking