Is Mirabelle et noisettes Chocolat noir Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavouring

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Suga, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Miki Plum Puree, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Oat Fibre, Flavouring (Pectin), Natural Flavouring, Vegetable Concentrates (Pumpkin, Apple), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Solids: 47 % Minimum, May Contain Wheat, Barley And Other Nuts

Check Mirabelle et noisettes Chocolat noir against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go