Is Miracle-Gro Premium Potting Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Product is Formulated from (One or More of the Following: Processed Forest Products, Peat, Coir, and/or Compost), and Sphagnum Peat Moss, Perlite, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In California, This Product is Formulated from Processed Forest Products, Sphagnum Peat Moss, Peat, Perlite, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In Texas and Idaho, This Product is Formulated with Processed Forest Products, Sphagnum Peat Moss, Peat, Perlite, Compost, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In New Hampshire, This Product is Formulated from Sphagnum Peat Moss, Processed Softwood Bark, Processed Wood Products, Perlite, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In Georgia, This Product Contains (45-55%) Processed Forest Products, Sphagnum Peat Moss, Peat, Perlite, Compost, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. Miracle-Grow Potting Mix 0.21-0.11-0.16 Guaranteed Analysis F1144: Total Nitrogen (N) (a Portion of the Nitrogen, Phosphate and Potash Has Been Coated to Provide [0.12%] Coated Slow Release Nitrogen [N],[0.04%] Coated Slow Release Available Phosphate [P2O5] and [0.08%] Coated Slow Release Soluble Potash [K2O]) (0.21%), Ammoniacal Nitrogen (0.113%), Nitrate Nitrogen (0.097%), Available Phosphate (P2O5) (a Portion of the Nitrogen, Phosphate and Potash Has Been Coated to Provide [0.12%] Coated Slow Release Nitrogen [N], [0.04%] Coated Slow Release Available Phosphate [P2O5] and [0.08%] Coated Slow Release Soluble Potash [K2O]) (0.11%), Soluble Potash (K2O) (a Portion of the Nitrogen, Phosphate and Potash Has Been Coated to Provide [0.12%] Coated Slow Release Nitrogen [N], [0.04%] Coated Slow Release Available Phosphate [P2O5] and [0.08%] Coated Slow Release Soluble Potash [K2O]) (0.16%). Derived from Polymer-Coated: Ammonium Nitrate, Ammonium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, and Potassium Sulfate; and Ammonium Nitrate, Ammonium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, and Potassium Sulfate.

Check Miracle-Gro Premium Potting Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Miracle-Gro Premium Potting Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Gardening