Is Miracle-Gro Premium Potting Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 45-55
  • calcium phosphate

45-55

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Product is Formulated from (One or More of the Following: Processed Forest Products, Peat, Coir, and/or Compost), and Sphagnum Peat Moss, Perlite, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In California, This Product is Formulated from Processed Forest Products, Sphagnum Peat Moss, Peat, Perlite, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In Texas and Idaho, This Product is Formulated with Processed Forest Products, Sphagnum Peat Moss, Peat, Perlite, Compost, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In New Hampshire, This Product is Formulated from Sphagnum Peat Moss, Processed Softwood Bark, Processed Wood Products, Perlite, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In Georgia, This Product Contains (45-55%) Processed Forest Products, Sphagnum Peat Moss, Peat, Perlite, Compost, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. Miracle-Grow Potting Mix 0.21-0.11-0.16 Guaranteed Analysis F1144: Total Nitrogen (N) (a Portion of the Nitrogen, Phosphate and Potash Has Been Coated to Provide [0.12%] Coated Slow Release Nitrogen [N],[0.04%] Coated Slow Release Available Phosphate [P2O5] and [0.08%] Coated Slow Release Soluble Potash [K2O]) (0.21%), Ammoniacal Nitrogen (0.113%), Nitrate Nitrogen (0.097%), Available Phosphate (P2O5) (a Portion of the Nitrogen, Phosphate and Potash Has Been Coated to Provide [0.12%] Coated Slow Release Nitrogen [N], [0.04%] Coated Slow Release Available Phosphate [P2O5] and [0.08%] Coated Slow Release Soluble Potash [K2O]) (0.11%), Soluble Potash (K2O) (a Portion of the Nitrogen, Phosphate and Potash Has Been Coated to Provide [0.12%] Coated Slow Release Nitrogen [N], [0.04%] Coated Slow Release Available Phosphate [P2O5] and [0.08%] Coated Slow Release Soluble Potash [K2O]) (0.16%). Derived from Polymer-Coated: Ammonium Nitrate, Ammonium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, and Potassium Sulfate; and Ammonium Nitrate, Ammonium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, and Potassium Sulfate.

Check Miracle-Gro Premium Potting Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Miracle-Gro Premium Potting Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Gardening