Is MIRACLE WHIP CALORIE-WISE Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a bold, zesty finish; smooth, creamy texture spreads evenly and blends well into dressings, dips, and salads. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, or dip base. Reviewers often note familiar taste, easy spreading consistency, versatile use across cold-prep recipes, and convenient, sturdy packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a bold, zesty finish; smooth, creamy texture spreads evenly and blends well into dressings, dips, and salads. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, or dip base. Reviewers often note familiar taste, easy spreading consistency, versatile use across cold-prep recipes, and convenient, sturdy packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried Garlic
Check MIRACLE WHIP CALORIE-WISE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIRACLE WHIP CALORIE-WISE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


