Is Miracle Whip Light Dressing, 22 fl oz Squeeze Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • 2% of natural flavor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
2% of natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This light dressing delivers a tangy-sweet flavor with a creamy, smooth texture that spreads and blends easily. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing, and dip base, customers note convenient squeeze-bottle control, consistent thickness, and reliable flavor for everyday use, with occasional comments about packaging and portion size preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Eggs, Cellulose Gel, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate As A, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Spice, Paprika, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Dried Garlic

Check Miracle Whip Light Dressing, 22 fl oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Miracle Whip Light Dressing, 22 fl oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichTopping