Is Miracle Whip Original Spread, Calorie Wise Soy Free?

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads evenly without being runny. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a base for dips or salad dressings. Reviewers note a distinctive tang compared with mayonnaise, praising its spreadability while some describe the flavor as polarizing in reviews.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads evenly without being runny. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a base for dips or salad dressings. Reviewers note a distinctive tang compared with mayonnaise, praising its spreadability while some describe the flavor as polarizing in reviews.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLK, CORN DEXTRIN (THICKENER), MUSTARD, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE (THICKENER), SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE (THICKENER), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOR), DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED COCONUT OIL OR MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES) (ENSURES ALL OUT SQUEEZE). CONTAINS: EGG, MUSTARD
Check Miracle Whip Original Spread, Calorie Wise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miracle Whip Original Spread, Calorie Wise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Miracle Whip Original Spread, Calorie Wise is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


