Is Miracle Whip Original Spread, Calorie Wise Gluten Free?

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads evenly without being runny. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a base for dips or salad dressings. Reviewers note a distinctive tang compared with mayonnaise, praising its spreadability while some describe the flavor as polarizing in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- maintains flavor
maintains flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads evenly without being runny. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a base for dips or salad dressings. Reviewers note a distinctive tang compared with mayonnaise, praising its spreadability while some describe the flavor as polarizing in reviews.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLK, CORN DEXTRIN (THICKENER), MUSTARD, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE (THICKENER), SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE (THICKENER), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOR), DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED COCONUT OIL OR MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES) (ENSURES ALL OUT SQUEEZE). CONTAINS: EGG, MUSTARD
Check Miracle Whip Original Spread, Calorie Wise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miracle Whip Original Spread, Calorie Wise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Miracle Whip Original Spread, Calorie Wise is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


